Privacy Policy

The Qld Law Group respects the privacy of its client and the readers of this website. In order that third parties understand and have confidence in how the Qld Law Group deals with personal information, it has developed a Privacy Policy adopting the National Privacy Policy Principles.

If you are or you become a client of the Qld Law Group, you also have the added comfort of the Qld Law Group’s ethical obligations as your lawyer to protect your personal information as part of its lawyer/client privilege duties.

General

The Qld Law Group – A New Direction Pty Ltd (‘QLG’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting any information it hold or will hold about you.

The QLG is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) including the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s). The Privacy Act safeguards your right to privacy and the use of your Personal Information which the Act says is basically any form of data that has the ability to identify you as an individual.

The NPP’s regulate the way in which the QLG can collect, use, keep secure and disclose Personal Information.

This Policy sets out how the QLG manages your Personal Information.

Collection

Your Personal Information may be collected by the QLG when you use the QLG website. That information including your internet protocol address, your operating system, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the QLG website, duration of visit and pages viewed by you, will be used for statistical purposes and to improve the QLG’s services to you.

The QLG will also collect Personal Information that you may provide to it voluntarily in the course of the business relationship with you. You may choose to provide the QLG with personally identifiable information in circumstances where you contact it with an inquiry or fill out a contact details form or such other form from time to time which has the provision to include your Personal Information; or you request the QLG to provide you with information.

You consent for the QLG to collect Personal Information from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you or someone that you know with legal services
  • To communicate with you
  • To provide you with information which may be relevant to your particular legal matter; type of business or other area of expertise
  • Analysis and enhancing the QLG services and client needs
  • Complying with the QLG’s legal obligations

Use and Disclosure

The QLG uses your Personal Information which you submit to it primarily for the purpose it was collected in order to provide and market the QLG’s legal services to you.

The QLG may however disclose your information outside the firm to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time in order that it may provide you with its legal services and market those services to you.

The QLG handle Personal Information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

The QLG is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. The QLG will continue to treat and protect information it receives (including any Personal Information) in accordance with these obligations.

Security

The QLG is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information which is important to the QLG. The QLG use a variety of industry standard security technologies to help protect your Personal Information and ensure that it stays safe from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including electronic and physical security measures.

You should be aware that the internet and the sending of emails via the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send the QLG any Personal Information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access

You may request access to Personal Information which the QLG may hold about you upon making a written request to the QLG Privacy Officer.

The QLG will endeavour to respond to your request and provide access to such Personal Information as soon as possible within a reasonable period of time.

The QLG may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying of any Personal Information which it holds about you. That fee will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

The QLG may decline a request for access to Personal Information received in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If the QLG does this it will tell you why.

Links to other Websites

The QLG website may from time to time contain links to other websites over which it has no control. QLG accepts no liability for the content of those linked websites including the accuracy of any information on those websites. The QLG is not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked websites and any linked website is not subject to the QLG’s Privacy Policy.

Updates

The QLG may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check the QLG website regularly for any such updates in order that you are provided with the latest Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you would like to make an access request; have queries or concerns regarding the QLG’s Privacy Policy; or would like more information from the QLG regarding how we handle your Personal Information please contact the QLG Privacy Officer at:

Postal address: GPO Box 1405, Brisbane QLD 4001

or

Email: Email Us

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au